Property InsightsOctober 30, 2026 · 9 min read

Gold Coast Property Market 2026: Prices, Rents and Will Prices Drop?

IPS Buyer’s Agents guide to the Gold Coast property market in 2026

The Gold Coast property market reached new highs in early 2026: the REIQ’s median house price for the Gold Coast was $1.38 million in the March 2026 quarter, up 3.76% in three months, and the unit median rose 4.47% to $935,000.[1] Since May, values across regional Queensland have eased, falling 2.5% over the three months to September, although they were still 6.3% higher than a year earlier.[2]

This guide sets out where the Gold Coast stands in late 2026, using named and dated sources: prices, rents by postcode, vacancy and population, and what the data says about whether prices will keep falling. It describes the data; it does not forecast prices or recommend an investment. It follows the same format as our guides to the Ipswich market, the Moreton Bay market and the Sunshine Coast market.

Key takeaways

  • The Gold Coast median house price was $1.38 million in the March 2026 quarter, on REIQ figures.[1]
  • Regional Queensland values, which include the Gold Coast, have eased since a May 2026 peak but remain higher than a year ago.
  • The Gold Coast rental vacancy rate rose to 1.5%, its highest since the onset of the pandemic, though still tight.[3]
  • House rents rose over the year in almost every postcode we checked.
  • The Gold Coast is Australia’s second-largest council area, and still growing.

The Gold Coast property market at a glance

IndicatorLatest readingSource and period
Median house price$1.38 million, up 3.76% in the quarterREIQ, March 2026 quarter[1]
Median unit price$935,000, up 4.47% in the quarterREIQ, March 2026 quarter[1]
Sales in the quarter1,835 houses and 1,449 units, second only to BrisbaneREIQ, March 2026 quarter[1]
Regional Queensland dwelling valuesDown 0.9% in September and 2.5% over three months; up 6.3% over the yearCotality, to 30 September 2026[2]
Rental vacancy rate1.5%, up 0.4 points on the previous quarterREIQ, June 2026 quarter[3]
Population691,230, second-largest council area in AustraliaQGSO, 30 June 2025[4]

The REIQ reports quarterly median sale prices for each council area; Cotality reports index values, and its regional Queensland figures cover the state outside Greater Brisbane, including the Gold Coast. Compare like with like, and check the period each figure covers.

House and unit prices

In the March 2026 quarter the REIQ recorded a Gold Coast median house price of $1.38 million, up 3.76%, compared with $1.46 million for the Brisbane council area and $1.29 million for the Sunshine Coast.[1] The unit median rose 4.47% to $935,000.[1]

Units are a large part of the Gold Coast market. In the December 2025 quarter its unit median of $889,500 was second only to Noosa’s among the markets the REIQ highlighted, ahead of the Sunshine Coast and Brisbane.[5] The Gold Coast also recorded 1,449 unit sales in the March 2026 quarter, second only to Brisbane.[1]

Sales volumes were already slowing before the market turned. Gold Coast house sales fell from 2,015 in the December 2025 quarter to 1,835 in the March 2026 quarter.[5][1]