Brisbane Suburbs List: All 177 Suburbs by Region, With Land Values (2026)
By Tim AllenBuyer’s Agent and Director, IPS Buyer’s Agents

This Brisbane suburbs list covers all 177 suburbs in the Brisbane City Council area that the Valuer-General reports residential land values for, grouped into seven regions from the inner city to Moreton Island.[1] For each suburb it gives the median residential land value at 1 October 2024, the change since the previous valuation in 2022, and the number of residential properties.
The regions are our own grouping, by where each suburb sits in relation to the CBD and the river; councils and property portals draw the lines a little differently. The 45 suburbs we have written suburb reports for link to them, and the rest of our reports are in our Brisbane suburb reports and the suburb reports hub.
Key takeaways
- Brisbane’s median residential land value was $720,000 at 1 October 2024, up 16.1% on the previous valuation.[1]
- Teneriffe had the highest median land value, $1,850,000, and Wacol the lowest, $340,000.[1]
- 27 suburbs had a median land value of $1 million or more, and 23 were under $500,000.[1]
- The three Moreton Island localities rose about 80% each, and Robertson rose 57.6%, the most on the mainland.[1]
- Brisbane’s median house price was $1,480,000 in the June 2026 quarter, and its median unit price $875,000.[2]
Brisbane at a glance
| Indicator | Latest reading | Source and period |
|---|---|---|
| Suburbs in this list | 177, the localities with at least 50 residential properties | Valuer-General, 2025 valuation[1] |
| Properties valued, Brisbane City | 350,954, with a total land value of $342.6 billion | Valuer-General, 2025 valuation[1] |
| Median residential land value, Brisbane | $720,000, up 16.1% on the previous valuation | Valuer-General, at 1 October 2024[1] |
| Median house price, Brisbane council area (quarter) | $1,480,000, unchanged on the March quarter | REIQ, June 2026 quarter[2] |
| Median house price, Brisbane council area (12 months) | $1,420,000, up 14.98% on a year earlier | REIQ, year to June 2026[2] |
| Median unit price, Brisbane council area | $875,000, down 0.57% on the March quarter | REIQ, June 2026 quarter[2] |
| Rental vacancy, Brisbane | 1.0% | REIQ, September 2026 quarter[3] |
The REIQ prices are for whole homes across the council area. To compare suburbs, the most complete official figure is the Valuer-General’s land valuation, which values the land only, not the house on it. Brisbane’s latest valuation was issued in 2025 with values at 1 October 2024,[1] and Brisbane was not revalued in 2026.[4] The residential figures cover house blocks; apartment buildings are valued separately, as multi-unit residential land.[1] Use them to compare suburbs, not to price a particular home. Our guide to property valuations in Brisbane explains how a home’s value is worked out.
Brisbane suburbs by region
These are the seven regions, how many suburbs each has in this list, and the range of median land values in each. The Valuer-General said property market changes in Brisbane were being driven by record population growth and large infrastructure projects, including Cross River Rail and Queen’s Wharf, and by developments for the 2032 Olympic Games.[1]
| Region | Suburbs listed | Median land values, 1 Oct 2024[1] |
|---|---|---|
| Inner city | 18 | $790,000 (Petrie Terrace) to $1,850,000 (Teneriffe) |
| Northside | 49 | $425,000 (Pinkenba) to $1,750,000 (Ascot) |
| Eastern suburbs and bayside | 26 | $550,000 (Hemmant) to $1,500,000 (Chandler) |
| Southern suburbs | 36 | $350,000 (Rocklea) to $1,450,000 (Robertson) |
| South-west | 12 | $340,000 (Wacol) to $600,000 (Willawong) |
| Western suburbs | 33 | $390,000 (Sumner) to $1,200,000 (St Lucia) |
| Moreton Island | 3 | $430,000 (Kooringal) to $810,000 (Cowan Cowan) |
The Valuer-General’s table covers localities with at least 50 residential properties, so a few places with very few houses, including the CBD itself, are not in it.[1] We have put Ashgrove, Bardon and The Gap, north of the river but west of the city, in the western suburbs, and Coorparoo and Stones Corner in the eastern suburbs. Suburbs are listed alphabetically within each region.
Inner city
The 18 suburbs around the CBD, on both sides of the river. Teneriffe had the highest median land value in Brisbane, $1,850,000, followed by New Farm at $1,750,000; Petrie Terrace was the lowest of the inner city at $790,000.[1] New Farm rose 20.7% and West End 20%, while Dutton Park was unchanged.[1] Because the table counts house blocks, not apartments, some inner-city counts are small: Bowen Hills has 85.[1]
| Suburb | Median land value, 1 Oct 2024[1] | Change since 1 Oct 2022 | Residential properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowen Hills | $990,000 | 5.3% | 85 |
| Dutton Park | $1,000,000 | 0% | 423 |
| East Brisbane | $840,000 | 5.0% | 1,281 |
| Fortitude Valley | $1,150,000 | 15% | 135 |
| Herston | $890,000 | 15.6% | 392 |
| Highgate Hill | $1,250,000 | 8.7% | 1,070 |
| Kangaroo Point | $930,000 | 4.5% | 512 |
| Kelvin Grove | $870,000 | 14.5% | 1,088 |
| Milton | $950,000 | 14.5% | 387 |
| New Farm | $1,750,000 | 20.7% | 1,331 |
| Paddington | $1,100,000 | 12.2% | 2,610 |
| Petrie Terrace | $790,000 | 9.7% | 408 |
| Red Hill | $890,000 | 17.1% | 1,631 |
| South Brisbane | $1,150,000 | 9.5% | 288 |
| Spring Hill | $970,000 | 14.1% | 492 |
| Teneriffe | $1,850,000 | 15.6% | 374 |
| West End | $1,200,000 | 20% | 1,427 |
| Woolloongabba | $830,000 | 5.1% | 1,149 |
Northside
Everything north of the inner city, out to Bald Hills, Bracken Ridge and the bayside at Sandgate. Ascot ($1,750,000) and Hamilton ($1,550,000) top the northside, with Clayfield, Grange, Hendra and Wilston at $1,150,000; Pinkenba is the lowest at $425,000.[1] The bayside suburbs had the biggest rises: Sandgate 35.9%, Brighton 35.6% and Deagon 34.2%, while Kedron and Nudgee Beach were unchanged.[1] We have suburb reports for 44 of these 49 suburbs, and our guide to Brisbane’s northern suburbs splits them into six areas, with rents by postcode.
| Suburb | Median land value, 1 Oct 2024[1] | Change since 1 Oct 2022 | Residential properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albion | $830,000 | 16.9% | 478 |
| Alderley | $920,000 | 12.2% | 1,696 |
| Ascot | $1,750,000 | 20.7% | 1,300 |
| Aspley | $650,000 | 10.2% | 3,982 |
| Bald Hills | $485,000 | 15.5% | 2,529 |
| Banyo | $640,000 | 20.8% | 2,229 |
| Boondall | $530,000 | 15.2% | 3,180 |
| Bracken Ridge | $500,000 | 20.5% | 5,735 |
| Bridgeman Downs | $720,000 | 20% | 3,384 |
| Brighton | $610,000 | 35.6% | 3,600 |
| Carseldine | $630,000 | 14.6% | 2,922 |
| Chermside | $745,000 | 12.9% | 1,362 |
| Chermside West | $660,000 | 10% | 2,436 |
| Clayfield | $1,150,000 | 15.0% | 2,074 |
| Deagon | $550,000 | 34.2% | 1,521 |
| Enoggera | $790,000 | 9.7% | 1,408 |
| Everton Park | $670,000 | 9.8% | 2,796 |
| Ferny Grove | $590,000 | 9.3% | 1,882 |
| Fitzgibbon | $455,000 | 15.2% | 2,050 |
| Gaythorne | $730,000 | 10.6% | 675 |
| Geebung | $670,000 | 9.8% | 1,729 |
| Gordon Park | $850,000 | 4.9% | 1,093 |
| Grange | $1,150,000 | 25% | 1,425 |
| Hamilton | $1,550,000 | 19.2% | 1,135 |
| Hendra | $1,150,000 | 18.6% | 1,640 |
| Kalinga | $1,100,000 | 11.1% | 624 |
| Kedron | $830,000 | 0% | 2,543 |
| Keperra | $620,000 | 14.8% | 2,528 |
| Lutwyche | $870,000 | 19.2% | 515 |
| McDowall | $680,000 | 19.3% | 2,431 |
| Mitchelton | $720,000 | 9.1% | 2,837 |
| Newmarket | $990,000 | 19.3% | 1,239 |
| Northgate | $660,000 | 4.8% | 1,245 |
| Nudgee | $580,000 | 9.4% | 1,481 |
| Nudgee Beach | $660,000 | 0% | 130 |
| Nundah | $730,000 | 4.3% | 1,629 |
| Pinkenba | $425,000 | 25% | 122 |
| Sandgate | $720,000 | 35.9% | 1,511 |
| Shorncliffe | $770,000 | 22.2% | 649 |
| Stafford | $720,000 | 4.4% | 2,113 |
| Stafford Heights | $700,000 | 6.1% | 2,739 |
| Taigum | $550,000 | 20.9% | 1,404 |
| Upper Kedron | $500,000 | 9.9% | 2,007 |
| Virginia | $640,000 | 18.5% | 910 |
| Wavell Heights | $790,000 | 19.7% | 3,718 |
| Wilston | $1,150,000 | 26.4% | 1,110 |
| Windsor | $920,000 | 21.1% | 1,654 |
| Wooloowin | $950,000 | 26.7% | 950 |
| Zillmere | $550,000 | 14.6% | 2,260 |
Eastern suburbs and bayside
South of the river and east of the city, from Coorparoo and Bulimba out to Wynnum, Manly and Lota on Moreton Bay. Chandler had the highest median land value here, $1,500,000, from only 107 properties, followed by Hawthorne at $1,250,000 and Ransome at $1,200,000; Hemmant was the lowest at $550,000.[1] Wakerley (29.6%), Gumdale (29.5%) and Cannon Hill (26.6%) rose the most, and Lota the least, 5%.[1]
| Suburb | Median land value, 1 Oct 2024[1] | Change since 1 Oct 2022 | Residential properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balmoral | $1,000,000 | 14.9% | 1,130 |
| Belmont | $690,000 | 9.5% | 1,243 |
| Bulimba | $1,100,000 | 11.1% | 1,613 |
| Camp Hill | $1,050,000 | 23.5% | 4,053 |
| Cannon Hill | $810,000 | 26.6% | 1,859 |
| Carina | $820,000 | 20.6% | 2,678 |
| Carina Heights | $880,000 | 15% | 1,600 |
| Carindale | $910,000 | 24.7% | 5,127 |
| Chandler | $1,500,000 | 25% | 107 |
| Coorparoo | $1,050,000 | 11.7% | 3,553 |
| Gumdale | $790,000 | 29.5% | 450 |
| Hawthorne | $1,250,000 | 19.1% | 1,381 |
| Hemmant | $550,000 | 15.8% | 1,108 |
| Lota | $630,000 | 5% | 1,186 |
| Manly | $910,000 | 16.7% | 1,379 |
| Manly West | $670,000 | 11.7% | 3,819 |
| Morningside | $840,000 | 21.7% | 2,341 |
| Murarrie | $630,000 | 14.6% | 1,361 |
| Norman Park | $920,000 | 15% | 1,906 |
| Ransome | $1,200,000 | 25% | 80 |
| Seven Hills | $1,050,000 | 25% | 798 |
| Stones Corner | $840,000 | 15.1% | 219 |
| Tingalpa | $610,000 | 10.9% | 2,642 |
| Wakerley | $700,000 | 29.6% | 2,464 |
| Wynnum | $680,000 | 9.7% | 4,470 |
| Wynnum West | $630,000 | 10.5% | 3,922 |
Southern suburbs
South of the city, from Annerley, Yeronga and Greenslopes out through Mount Gravatt and Sunnybank to Calamvale and Drewvale. Robertson’s median land value rose 57.6% to $1,450,000, the highest in this region, followed by Holland Park and Tarragindi at $960,000; Rocklea was the lowest at $350,000.[1] Karawatha (40.6%), Runcorn (40%) and Sunnybank (36.2%) also rose strongly, while Fairfield and Tennyson were unchanged.[1] Our Upper Mount Gravatt suburb report covers one of these suburbs in detail.
| Suburb | Median land value, 1 Oct 2024[1] | Change since 1 Oct 2022 | Residential properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acacia Ridge | $470,000 | 10.6% | 2,508 |
| Algester | $590,000 | 29.7% | 2,716 |
| Annerley | $870,000 | 10.1% | 2,325 |
| Archerfield | $415,000 | 25.8% | 225 |
| Calamvale | $690,000 | 25.5% | 4,225 |
| Coopers Plains | $730,000 | 30.4% | 1,839 |
| Drewvale | $475,000 | 10.5% | 1,309 |
| Eight Mile Plains | $880,000 | 35.4% | 3,581 |
| Fairfield | $660,000 | 0% | 822 |
| Greenslopes | $850,000 | 10.4% | 1,631 |
| Holland Park | $960,000 | 14.3% | 2,725 |
| Holland Park West | $850,000 | 10.4% | 2,038 |
| Karawatha | $485,000 | 40.6% | 65 |
| Kuraby | $770,000 | 20.3% | 2,346 |
| Macgregor | $830,000 | 27.7% | 1,781 |
| Mackenzie | $800,000 | 35.6% | 594 |
| Mansfield | $870,000 | 29.9% | 2,903 |
| Moorooka | $700,000 | 9.4% | 3,012 |
| Mount Gravatt | $700,000 | 11.1% | 953 |
| Mount Gravatt East | $770,000 | 20.3% | 3,467 |
| Nathan | $660,000 | 20% | 273 |
| Parkinson | $580,000 | 5.5% | 3,172 |
| Robertson | $1,450,000 | 57.6% | 1,198 |
| Rochedale | $910,000 | 24.7% | 1,863 |
| Rocklea | $350,000 | 25% | 563 |
| Runcorn | $700,000 | 40% | 3,608 |
| Salisbury | $670,000 | 19.6% | 2,330 |
| Stretton | $850,000 | 14.9% | 1,331 |
| Sunnybank | $940,000 | 36.2% | 2,857 |
| Sunnybank Hills | $730,000 | 25.9% | 5,316 |
| Tarragindi | $960,000 | 6.7% | 3,889 |
| Tennyson | $590,000 | 0% | 277 |
| Upper Mount Gravatt | $710,000 | 20.3% | 2,706 |
| Wishart | $790,000 | 19.7% | 2,952 |
| Yeerongpilly | $810,000 | 9.5% | 398 |
| Yeronga | $840,000 | 1.2% | 1,434 |
South-west
Out past Oxley and Darra to Inala, Forest Lake and Wacol. Every median land value here was $600,000 or less, and Wacol’s $340,000 was the lowest in Brisbane.[1] Heathwood rose 46%, and Forest Lake, Richlands and Doolandella about 30% each.[1] Forest Lake has more residential properties than any other suburb in the list, 7,748.[1]
| Suburb | Median land value, 1 Oct 2024[1] | Change since 1 Oct 2022 | Residential properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darra | $455,000 | 9.6% | 1,362 |
| Doolandella | $495,000 | 30.3% | 1,712 |
| Durack | $480,000 | 29.7% | 1,839 |
| Ellen Grove | $410,000 | 20.6% | 765 |
| Forest Lake | $490,000 | 30.7% | 7,748 |
| Heathwood | $540,000 | 46% | 1,584 |
| Inala | $440,000 | 29.4% | 4,781 |
| Oxley | $550,000 | 10% | 2,897 |
| Pallara | $480,000 | 10.3% | 2,837 |
| Richlands | $470,000 | 30.6% | 591 |
| Wacol | $340,000 | 19.3% | 237 |
| Willawong | $600,000 | 11.1% | 138 |
Western suburbs
West of the city on both sides of the river: Ashgrove, Bardon and The Gap; Toowong, St Lucia and Indooroopilly; Sherwood, Graceville and Corinda; the Centenary suburbs around Jindalee; and out to Kenmore, Brookfield, Pullenvale and Moggill. St Lucia had the highest median land value, $1,200,000, and Sumner the lowest, $390,000.[1] Corinda rose 35.6%, while Pullenvale (4%) and St Lucia (4.4%) barely moved.[1]
| Suburb | Median land value, 1 Oct 2024[1] | Change since 1 Oct 2022 | Residential properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anstead | $530,000 | 9.3% | 196 |
| Ashgrove | $980,000 | 14% | 3,955 |
| Auchenflower | $970,000 | 10.2% | 1,150 |
| Bardon | $1,000,000 | 13.6% | 3,105 |
| Bellbowrie | $450,000 | 9.8% | 1,849 |
| Brookfield | $910,000 | 28.2% | 593 |
| Chapel Hill | $850,000 | 10.4% | 3,546 |
| Chelmer | $900,000 | 5.9% | 1,077 |
| Corinda | $800,000 | 35.6% | 1,519 |
| Fig Tree Pocket | $900,000 | 16.9% | 1,456 |
| Graceville | $870,000 | 11.5% | 1,574 |
| Indooroopilly | $950,000 | 11.8% | 2,707 |
| Jamboree Heights | $530,000 | 19.1% | 1,188 |
| Jindalee | $510,000 | 14.6% | 1,895 |
| Karana Downs | $450,000 | 20% | 993 |
| Kenmore | $790,000 | 23.4% | 3,346 |
| Kenmore Hills | $890,000 | 8.5% | 601 |
| Middle Park | $600,000 | 30.4% | 1,350 |
| Moggill | $500,000 | 9.9% | 1,676 |
| Mount Crosby | $462,500 | 20.1% | 88 |
| Mount Ommaney | $810,000 | 5.2% | 711 |
| Pinjarra Hills | $790,000 | 11.3% | 52 |
| Pullenvale | $780,000 | 4% | 123 |
| Riverhills | $460,000 | 19.5% | 1,372 |
| Seventeen Mile Rocks | $590,000 | 20.4% | 900 |
| Sherwood | $940,000 | 14.6% | 1,377 |
| Sinnamon Park | $670,000 | 19.6% | 1,949 |
| St Lucia | $1,200,000 | 4.4% | 1,508 |
| Sumner | $390,000 | 20% | 193 |
| Taringa | $1,050,000 | 10.5% | 1,233 |
| The Gap | $700,000 | 9.4% | 5,730 |
| Toowong | $980,000 | 15.3% | 1,811 |
| Westlake | $620,000 | 19.2% | 1,532 |
Moreton Island
Three island localities are in the Brisbane City Council area: Bulwer, Cowan Cowan and Kooringal, with 291 residential properties between them. They had the biggest rises in Brisbane, about 80% each, to $800,000 at Bulwer, $810,000 at Cowan Cowan and $430,000 at Kooringal.[1]
| Suburb | Median land value, 1 Oct 2024[1] | Change since 1 Oct 2022 | Residential properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bulwer | $800,000 | 79.8% | 65 |
| Cowan Cowan | $810,000 | 80% | 66 |
| Kooringal | $430,000 | 79.2% | 160 |
Across the whole list, 27 suburbs had a median land value of $1 million or more and 23 were under $500,000.[1] The ten highest:
| Suburb | Region | Median land value, 1 Oct 2024[1] | Change since 1 Oct 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teneriffe | Inner city | $1,850,000 | 15.6% |
| Ascot | Northside | $1,750,000 | 20.7% |
| New Farm | Inner city | $1,750,000 | 20.7% |
| Hamilton | Northside | $1,550,000 | 19.2% |
| Chandler | Eastern suburbs and bayside | $1,500,000 | 25% |
| Robertson | Southern suburbs | $1,450,000 | 57.6% |
| Hawthorne | Eastern suburbs and bayside | $1,250,000 | 19.1% |
| Highgate Hill | Inner city | $1,250,000 | 8.7% |
| Ransome | Eastern suburbs and bayside | $1,200,000 | 25% |
| St Lucia | Western suburbs | $1,200,000 | 4.4% |
And the ten lowest:
| Suburb | Region | Median land value, 1 Oct 2024[1] | Change since 1 Oct 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wacol | South-west | $340,000 | 19.3% |
| Rocklea | Southern suburbs | $350,000 | 25% |
| Sumner | Western suburbs | $390,000 | 20% |
| Ellen Grove | South-west | $410,000 | 20.6% |
| Archerfield | Southern suburbs | $415,000 | 25.8% |
| Pinkenba | Northside | $425,000 | 25% |
| Kooringal | Moreton Island | $430,000 | 79.2% |
| Inala | South-west | $440,000 | 29.4% |
| Bellbowrie | Western suburbs | $450,000 | 9.8% |
| Karana Downs | Western suburbs | $450,000 | 20% |
A low land value is not the same as a cheap home. What a home sells for also depends on the house itself, the size of the block and things such as flood exposure, so price any home on recent sales of similar homes nearby. Our purchase calculator adds stamp duty and the other upfront costs, and our guide to the costs of buying a house in QLD lists the rest.
Many buyers searching for Brisbane suburbs also mean the neighbouring council areas. The REIQ’s Greater Brisbane figures cover five councils: Brisbane, Ipswich, Logan, Moreton Bay and Redland.[2] In the June 2026 quarter their median house prices ranged from $915,000 in Ipswich to $1,480,000 in Brisbane:
| Council area | Median house price, June 2026 quarter[2] | Median unit price | IPS suburb reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brisbane | $1,480,000 | $875,000 | Brisbane |
| Redland | $1,150,000 | $845,000 | Redland City |
| Moreton Bay | $1,055,000 | $781,775 | City of Moreton Bay |
| Logan | $985,000 | $700,000 | Logan |
| Ipswich | $915,000 | $700,000 | Ipswich |
For more on each, see our Moreton Bay property market and Redlands property market guides, and Ipswich real estate market trends.
- Start with finance. Get pre-approval first, so your shortlist matches what you can borrow. We work with the brokers at Moreton Bay Finance Broker on loans and refinancing.
- Pick two or three regions that suit your commute, schools and lifestyle, then use the tables to find the suburbs whose land values suit your budget.
- Check flood exposure for every address. Brisbane City Council’s Flood Awareness Map shows the likelihood of a property being affected by different types of flooding, and you can download a FloodWise Property Report for it.[5]
- Price the home, not the suburb. Compare recent sales of similar homes in the same street or pocket, not the suburb median.
- Inspect, then check the detail. Book a building and pest inspection and read the contract of sale before you commit.
- If you are investing, check rents and vacancy. Brisbane’s rental vacancy rate was 1.0% in the September 2026 quarter.[3] A local property manager, such as SmartYield in Brisbane, can tell you what a home would rent for.
A buyer’s agent does this work for you. IPS Buyer’s Agents works only for buyers: we shortlist suburbs and homes against your brief, inspect in person, test each price against recent sales, and negotiate or bid for you. See how we work on our Brisbane buyer’s agent page, read our client success stories, or see our reviews on Google and Tim’s buyersagents.com.au profile.
Brisbane City has 177 suburbs with at least 50 residential properties, and their median land values run from $340,000 in Wacol to $1,850,000 in Teneriffe.[1] Use the regions to narrow the search, the land values to compare suburbs, the flood map to rule addresses in or out, and recent sales to price each home. If you would like help turning the list into a shortlist, book a time with Tim.
This article is general information only, current at November 2026. Land values are the Valuer-General’s medians for residential land at 1 October 2024 and are not the price of any home. The regions are our own grouping. Check flood information, zoning and recent sales for any property before you buy.
- Queensland Government — 2025 land valuation overview, Brisbane City Council (values at 1 October 2024; archived copy of the official page, captured 7 December 2025)
- REIQ — Queensland property market takes a breath after years of rapid growth (June 2026 quarter data, house and unit median sales tables, Cotality data, 31 August 2026)
- REIQ — Healthy vacancy rates kept at bay, says REIQ (September 2026 quarter vacancy rates, 26 October 2026)
- Queensland Government — Past trends in land valuations (local government areas valued, 2022–2026)
- Brisbane City Council — FloodWise Property Report
How many suburbs are there in Brisbane?
The Valuer-General’s 2025 valuation lists 177 localities in the Brisbane City Council area with at least 50 residential properties, from the inner city to Moreton Island. A few places with very few houses, including the CBD, are not in that table. Many people also count the neighbouring council areas of Moreton Bay, Logan, Ipswich and Redland, which the REIQ includes in its Greater Brisbane figures.
What is the most expensive suburb in Brisbane?
On the Valuer-General’s figures, Teneriffe had the highest median residential land value in Brisbane at 1 October 2024, $1,850,000, followed by Ascot and New Farm at $1,750,000, Hamilton at $1,550,000 and Chandler at $1,500,000. These are land values, not house prices, so they show where land is dearest rather than what a particular home will cost.
Which Brisbane suburbs have the cheapest land?
Wacol had the lowest median residential land value in Brisbane at 1 October 2024, $340,000, followed by Rocklea at $350,000, Sumner at $390,000, Ellen Grove at $410,000 and Archerfield at $415,000. A low land value does not always mean a cheap home: the house, the block and flood exposure all affect the price, so check recent sales and the council’s flood information.
Which suburbs are on Brisbane’s northside?
Northside means north of the Brisbane River. In this list the northside region has 49 suburbs beyond the inner city, from Windsor, Albion and Ascot out to Aspley, Bald Hills, Bracken Ridge and Sandgate, with Ashgrove, Bardon and The Gap counted as western suburbs. IPS has suburb reports for 44 of them, and a separate guide to the northern suburbs.
Why are the land values from October 2024?
The Valuer-General values each council area every few years rather than every year. Brisbane’s latest valuation was issued in 2025, with values at 1 October 2024, and Brisbane was not revalued in 2026. The figures are still the most complete official comparison across every suburb, but prices have moved since, so use recent sales to price any home.
What is the median house price in Brisbane?
In the June 2026 quarter, the REIQ put the median house price in the Brisbane council area at $1,480,000, unchanged on the March quarter, and the median unit price at $875,000. Over the 12 months to June 2026 the median house price was $1,420,000, up 14.98% on a year earlier.
